Privacy Statement

Scottish Ballet takes the privacy of our on-line visitors very seriously. We have produced this Privacy Statement because it is important that you know what information (if any) we collect through our web-site, how we collect it and how we use that information.

We regularly review our practices to ensure that your privacy is appropriately protected. We may update or modify this Privacy Statement from time to time and so you should view this Privacy Statement regularly.

Our Site
We currently operate the website scottishballet.co.uk ("the Site"). In general terms, we do not obtain any personal information about you simply through you browsing our Site. It is only when you contact us through the Site or by e-mail (for instance, if you sign up to our mailing list) that we obtain personal information about you, such as your name and your email address.

Purpose of Processing
When using your personal information we will act in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and aim to meet current good practice.

We will only retain your personal information on our databases for as long as we deem necessary and it will be kept secure using appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Third Parties
We will not share your personal information with third parties except where you have consented or where there is a legal requirement on us to do so. From time to time we may engage a third party to provide services on our behalf and, in such a case, we may have to disclose personal information to them in order to deal with your request. We will however take all reasonable steps to ensure that the third party providing the services uses adequate measures to protect your data.

Cookies
Whilst we do not obtain personal information about you when you simply use the Site, the web server does automatically collect standard information such as a user’s IP address, browser type, operating system, access times, etc. Like many websites we use cookies, these are small electronic files which are placed on a user’s hard drive to identify a user. You can check your 'Cookie' file and delete those you do not want. You can also disable Cookies in your web browser so your computer will not receive them. The information received is used to monitor the volume, type and pattern of traffic using the Site. If you wish to find out more cookies please check the Help option on your web browser, or go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Accessing Your Information
Scottish Ballet will provide you with a copy of all of the personal information we hold about you upon written request. We will however charge an administration fee of £10 for dealing with your request. Any requests should be directed to The Marketing and Communications Department, Scottish Ballet, Tramway, 25 Albert Drive, Glasgow, G41 2PE.

Please also contact us at the above or by emailing feedback@scottishballet.co.uk if you wish to have your personal information removed from a particular mailing list or database at any time. We will also provide you, where appropriate, with an opportunity to unsubscribe in any emails which we send to you. 

What's On

Discover our upcoming performances

Find out more

Donate

Support Scottish Ballet

Find out more

Education

Why it is central to our work

Find out more